Patton Electroncis
Where to Buy eNewsletter
Login   |     Language
               

Products  >  Model 2300M & 2300S Series
Model 2300M & 2300S Series This legacy product is EOL. For more information, please contact support for a suitable alternative: support@patton.com.

End-of-Life Notice (PDF). This legacy product is not recommended for new installations. For more information, please contact support for a suitable alternative: support@patton.com.

Contact Us
Sales: sales@patton.com
Direct: +1 301 975 1000
Support: support@patton.com
Direct: +1 301 975 1007
Have Us Contact You
or
Login
 Connect with us
Twitter Linkedin Facebook Youtube

View All

Features

Overview

Specs

Ordering

Services


 
Features
  • Ethernet Extension & Access—Extend Ethernet connections up to 1.24 miles (2 km) over multimode fiber and 18.6 miles (30 km) over single mode fiber
  • Update your LAN—Upgrade existing twisted-pair networksand get the speed and security of fiber
  • Solve Equipment Mismatches—Easily connect network equipment with twisted-pair and fiber interfaces
  • Eliminate Crossover Cables—MDI/MDI-X switch settings match the connected equipment
  • Standards Compliant—IEEE 802.3, 10Base-T, 10Base-FL, 100Base-FX, 100Base-SX, 100Base-TX
  • Auto-sensing full or half-duplex Ethernet
  • LED status indicators
  • Ultra-miniature package
  • Simple plug-and-play installation
Overview
Patton's Ultra-Miniature media converters provide a cost-effective Plug & Play solution for converting your twisted-pair networks to fiber. When used in pairs, the Patton 2300 extends your Ethernet connections up to 1.24 miles (2 km) using readily available multimode fiber, or 18.6 miles (30 km) over single mode fiber. The Patton 2300 Series offers flexible and standards-based Ethernet extension and conversion for a variety of Ethernet networks with the added bonus of protection against electromagnetic interference (EMI), a common problem associated with copper transmissions.

OpticLink Media Converters directly connect to Ethernet devices supporting 10Base-T or 100Base-TX. Models 2311 and 2312 feature 10/100 auto-negotiation, making them the perfect choice when planning a future upgrade of existing 10Base-T networks. All 2300 media converters are ultra-miniature in size and feature a shielded RJ-45 Ethernet jack, and MDI/MDI-X switch for quick and easy installation. The 2300M (Multimode) Series offer a choice of ST or SC style fiber optic connections. Built-in auto-sensing capabilities enable full or half-duplex Ethernet operation with no configuration required! Once up and running, LED indicators provide operational status on power, fiber link and activity, and copper/twisted-pair link and activity.

Let Patton's OpticLink Ethernet Media Converters extend your network's reach and performance with the speed and security of fiber!

Model 23XX application diagram


Patton 2300 Series Product Selection Chart
Model
Twisted-Pair Standard
Fiber Standard
Fiber Cable Type
Fiber Interface (XX)
Wavelength (nm)
Distance
Transmission
2300M-XX
100Base-TX
100Base-FX
Multimode
ST or SC
1300
2 km
100 Mbps
2310M-XX
10Base-T
10Base-FL
Multimode
ST or SC
850
2 km
10 Mbps
2311M-XX
10Base-T/100Base-TX
10Base-FL/100Base-SX
Multimode
ST or SC
850
2 km/300 m
10/100 Mbps
2300S-SC/15K
100Base-TX
100Base-FX
Single Mode
SC
1310
15 km
100 Mbps
2310S-SC/15K
10Base-T
10Base-FX
Single Mode
SC
1310
15 km
10 Mbps
2300S-SC/30K
100Base-TX
100Base-FX
Single Mode
SC
1310
30 km
100 Mbps
2310S-SC/30K
10Base-T
10Base-FX
Single Mode
SC
1310
30 km
10 Mbps


Ordering

Sorry!

Ordering information for this product is not publicly available at this time.
Please accept our apology as we regret any inconvenience to you.

For more information
about the availability of this product and/or alternative solutions,
please contact Patton's Product Management team at
sales@patton.com or +1 301 975 1000
 


 

 
Product Lines
> Voice over IP (VoIP) Gateways
> Ethernet Extenders
> RAS & DSLAMs
> Balancing & Bonding Wireless Routers
> DSL IAD, E1 NTUs & WAN Routers
> Line Drivers, Interface Converters, Baluns & Surge Protectors
> Special Projects
> All Products
 
Library
> eNewsletters
> Press Room
> Success Stories
> White Papers
> Manuals
> Product & Solutions Guides
> Datasheets
> Tech Notes
> Get Our Catalog
> Marketing Resources
 
Services & Support
> Upgrades
> Repairs & Returns
> Services
> Help Desk
> Training & Seminars
> Knowledgebase
> Enhanced Warranty
 
Company
> Contact Us
> Upcoming Events
> About Patton
> Management Team
> Culture
> Careers
> Environment
> Capabilities
> Social
> Partners & Programs
> Send Us Your Feedback
 
Global Sites
English Language Spanish Language French Language
 
German Language Italian Language Polish Language

 
Copyright © 2001–2016 Patton Electronics Co., All Rights Reserved.
|  Sitemap  |  Legal  |  Privacy Policy  |  Disclaimer  |    Twitter  Facebook  YouTube  LinkedIn  RSS