T1/E1/PRI Fiber Products
FiberPlex FOM-5400 Fiber Optic Multi-Port Module - 4 channels of Nortel Meridian Telephone; modular card style



The FOM-5400 is a 4-Channel Fiber Multiplexer card, fitting either Stand-Alone or 16-port rack chassis and designed for DS0, DS1 (T1), E1, DS1C (T1C), DS2, T2, E2 circuits.


Overview
The FOM-5400 is a 4 channel multiplexer that provides electrical-to-optical conversions and extension of T1 or E1 carrier communication signals. It has four RJ-48C ports and one fiber optic transceiver. The card passes all alternate mark inversion (AMI) signaling regardless of the specific line encoding, making it transparent to handshaking protocols or standards. Each channel is independent and can be operated at different data rates.

The card incorporates an auto-detect function on the RJ-48C, which determines the correct pin-outs for transmit and receive pairs when the cable is connected. This allows users to use either a straight or crossover cable to save time on network configurations and installations.

The FOM-5400 offers much longer transmission distances than traditional copper cabling. The distance limitations for both T1 and E1 as specified in ANSI T1.403 is 6200ft (1890m) for T1 and 4800ft (1460m) for E1. However, singlemode optics on the card can extend the distances up to 80km.

Applications
A typical link consists of two FOM-5400s, one at each end of the network with a fiber optic cable in between.

FOM-5400 applications


Features
  • Card Module for the FOM system supporting stand-alone or multi-card 19 rack mounting
  • 4-Channel Fiber Multiplexer supports a wide range of TDM interfaces including DS0 (64 kbps), DS1, T1 (1.544 Mbps), E1 (2.048 Mbps), DS1C, T1C (3.152 Mbps), DS2, T2 (6.312 Mbps) and E2 (8.448 Mbps)
  • All 4 channels are independent and may be operated at different data rates.
  • Auto-Detects TX/RX on RJ-48C ports; use straight through or cross-over cables
  • Supports ISDN PRI (Primary Rate Interface)
  • Multimode extension of up to 1.2 miles (2 km), singlemode extension up to 50 miles (80 km)
 
Ordering
# Model # Description Availability
1 FOM-5400-C Isolator Multiplexer for (4) T/E Carrier (DS0 to E2 rates, ISDN PRI), SFP cage, no optical module, Slide-in card for RMC-5000 or SAC-1 chassis Special Order
 
 Accessories

2 FOM-5400-L12 Isolator Multiplexer for (4) T/E Carrier (DS0 to E2 rates, ISDN PRI), Multimode LC optics, Slide-in card for RMC-5000 or SAC-1 chassis Special Order
3 FOM-5400-L5B Isolator Multiplexer for (4) T/E Carrier (DS0 to E2 rates, ISDN PRI), Singlemode LC optics, Slide-in card for RMC-5000 or SAC-1 chassis Special Order
4 FOM-5400-T12 Isolator Multiplexer for (4) T/E Carrier (DS0 to E2 rates, ISDN PRI), Multimode ST optics, Slide-in card for RMC-5000 or SAC-1 chassis General Availability
 
 Accessories

5 FOM-5400-T5B Isolator Multiplexer for (4) T/E Carrier (DS0 to E2 rates, ISDN PRI), Singlemode ST optics, Slide-in card for RMC-5000 or SAC-1 chassis General Availability
 
 Accessories


 


 
 
Sales: sales@patton.com
Direct: +1 301 975 1000
Support: support@patton.com
Direct: +1 301 975 1007
Have Us Contact You
or
Login Connect with us
Twitter Linkedin Facebook Youtube
 
     Copyright © 2001–2019 Patton Electronics Co., All Rights Reserved.

|  Sitemap  |   Legal  |   Privacy Policy  |   Disclaimer  |    Twitter  Facebook  YouTube  LinkedIn  RSS