Patton Electroncis
Where to Buy Blog eNewsletter
Login   |     Language
               

Products  >  Network Access  >  Multi-Service Access  >  ForeFront Fiber Ethernet Extenders  >  ForeFront™ Model 1195
ForeFront™ Model 1195 Multi-E1 (TDM) and Ethernet Extender over Fiber

The Patton ForeFront™ Model 1195 TDM and Ethernet Extender over Fiber eases the extension of voice and data with the simultaneous multiplexing of 4 to 8 x E1 TDM circuits and one 10/100Base-T Ethernet interface over SMF at up to 80 km distances.

Contact Us
Sales: sales@patton.com
Direct: +1 301 975 1000
Support: support@patton.com
Direct: +1 301 975 1007
Have Us Contact You
or
Login
 Connect with us
Twitter Linkedin Facebook Youtube

View All

Features

Overview

Applications

Specs

Ordering

Services


 
Features
--Image: Coming Soon! --
  • Wire Speed Extension of E1 and Ethernet up to 80 km—Multiplex 4 or 8 E1s and a single 10/100 Ethernet at wire speed up to 80 km over single mode fiber (SMF) link
  • 1+1 Fiber Path Protection—Protect the backhaul and extension of even the most mission critical applications with a built-in 1+1 Fiber Path protection switched line
  • Robust Diagnostics—Both local and remote loopback is supported on all the E1 ports. Visible and audible alarm indicators show when a port is down.
  • Carrier Grade Installation—The Model 1195 is a low power consuming device (less than 18 Watts) designed for a 1U high telco rack. With Engineering Order Wire (EOW) included, the installation time of a unit is greatly reduced.
  • Integrated Management—The NeLink™ Mux includes an RS-232 DB-9 port with a complete command line interface (CLI). Management can also be effected via a Telnet session or any SNMP application.
Overview
The Model 1195 is an Optical Multiplexer that simultaneously extends up to eight E1s and one 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection over 1310nm single-mode fiber cable for distances of 50 km or 1550nm single-mode fiber cable for distances up to 80 km. With built-in high speed switching support, the Model 1195 offers a robust 1+1 protection switched path over two fiber optic pairs.

Carriers, service providers and wireless GSM operators use the Model 1195 for simple extension and backhaul of up to four voice-bearing E1s and data-bearing Ethernet connections from a remote cell site, Point-of-Presence (PoP), or MxU to a Central Office (CO). It is the ideal solution for 3G cellular telephony solutions requiring the simultaneous backhaul of voice and mobile data from remote cell sites to local telephone exchanges.

Enterprise customers use the ForeFront™ E1/Ethernet Mux to extend the reach of E1 leased lines and broadband Ethernet traffic from the telco demarcation point to on-campus buildings.

The Model 1195 is offered in both 220 VAC and -48 VDC power options. The fiber optic port is available standard on an FC/PC optical connector supporting 1310 or an optional 1550nm wavelength.

The E1 electrical ports are available with either an RJ-48C balanced 120-ohm interface or a 75-ohm dual-BNC unbalanced interface with HDB3 line coding. E1 ports can be set to internal or loop timing. The Ethernet port is a 10/100Base-T auto-negotiating interface that supports full and half-duplex operation.

Ports can be easily configured from front panel DIP switches. The fiber mux is completely managed via a CLI interface accessible via a DB-9 RS-232 console as well as from a telnet session. Alternately, a complete SNMPv2 agent is included for management via any standard SNMP based management system. An optional SNMP based PC management application is likewise available.


Applications
1195 application diagram


Ordering
# Model # Description Availability
1 1195/4E1/50KM/220DC-NRC ForeFront 4 E1/100BaseTX TDM; 50km; 220VAC & 48VDC; No CE; No RoHS General Availability
2 1195/4E1/50KM/220-NRC ForeFront 4 E1/100BaseTX TDM; 50km; 220VAC; No CE; No RoHS General Availability
3 1195/4E1/50KM/DC-NRC ForeFront 4 E1/100BaseTX TDM; 50km; 48VDC; No CE; No RoHS General Availability
4 1195/4E1/80KM/220-NRC ForeFront 4 E1/100BaseTX TDM; 80km; 220VAC; No CE; No RoHS General Availability
5 1195/4E1/80KM/DC-NRC ForeFront 4 E1/100BaseTX TDM; 80km; 48VDC; No CE; No RoHS General Availability
6 1195/8E1/50KM/220-NRC ForeFront 8 E1/100BaseTX TDM; 50km; 220VAC; No CE; No RoHS General Availability
7 1195/8E1/50KM/DC-NRC ForeFront 8 E1/100BaseTX TDM; 50km; 48VDC; No CE; No RoHS General Availability
8 1195/8E1/80KM/220-NRC ForeFront 8 E1/100BaseTX TDM; 80km; 220VAC; No CE; No RoHS General Availability
9 1195/8E1/80KM/DC-NRC ForeFront 8 E1/100BaseTX TDM; 80km; 48VDC; No CE; No RoHS General Availability

 

 

 
Product Lines
> Voice over IP (VoIP) Gateways
> Ethernet Extenders
> RAS & DSLAMs
> Balancing & Bonding Wireless Routers
> DSL IAD, E1 NTUs & WAN Routers
> Line Drivers, Interface Converters, Baluns & Surge Protectors
> Special Projects
> All Products
 
Library
> eNewsletters
> Press Room
> Success Stories
> White Papers
> Manuals
> Product & Solutions Guides
> Datasheets
> Tech Notes
> Get Our Catalog
> Marketing Resources
 
Services & Support
> Upgrades
> Repairs & Returns
> Services
> Help Desk
> Training & Seminars
> Knowledgebase
> Enhanced Warranty
 
Company
> Contact Us
> Upcoming Events
> About Patton
> Management Team
> Culture
> Careers
> Environment
> Capabilities
> Partners & Programs
> Send Us Your Feedback
 
Global Sites
English Language Spanish Language French Language
 
German Language Italian Language Polish Language

 
Copyright © 2001–2017 Patton Electronics Co., All Rights Reserved.
|  Sitemap  |  Legal  |  Privacy Policy  |  Disclaimer  |    Twitter  Facebook  YouTube  LinkedIn  RSS