Fiber SFP Data Modules
FiberPlex SFP-OC SFP optical modules for standard digital communications



SFP-OC Series support optical connectivity for a wide range of Data Applications


Overview
These SFPs support data centric applications and support a variety of data rates, distances, wavelengths and power configurations providing maximum flexibility. They are designed for digital data applications and are not recommended for digital video applications due to SMPTE encoding that may cause pathological signal errors. For video applications see SFP video products.

The SFPs simultaneously support various SONET, Synchronous Digital Hierarchy (SDH) and IEEE Ethernet standards. Both dual fiber transceivers and single fiber Bi-Directional (BiDi) round out the flexible offering. The selection table in the Data SFP datasheet lists many of the popular options and the corresponding FiberPlex SFP part number. If you do not see exactly what you are looking for, contact a representative.

Applications
These optical SFP modules can support a wide range of applications including Telecom/VoIP, SCADA, Physical Security, IT Infrastructure, Industrial Controls, Networked Audio and MADI.

SFP-OC applications


Features
  • Duplex LC connector
  • Hot-pluggable SFP footprint
  • RoHS compliant and Lead Free
  • Special metal enclosure results in low EMI
  • Single +3.3V power supply, Low power dissipation <800mW
  • MSA SFF-8074i Compliant
 
Ordering
# Model # Description Availability
1 SFP-MC03XC-3131-2 SFP, Optical, Multimode, 155 Mbps (OC3), 1310nm Transceiver, 2Km General Availability
2 SFP-MC24BD-3155-0 SFP, Optical, Multimode, 1.25 Gbps (OC24), Bi-Directional, 1310nm TX, 1550nm RX, 500m General Availability
3 SFP-MC24BD-5531-0 SFP, Optical, Multimode, 1.25 Gbps (OC24), Bi-Directional, 1550nm TX, 1310nm RX, 500m General Availability
4 SFP-MC24XC-3131-2 SFP, Optical, Multimode, 1.25 Gbps (OC24), 1310nm Transceiver, 2Km General Availability
5 SFP-MC24XC-8585-0 SFP, Optical, Multimode, 1.25 Gbps (OC24), 850nm Transceiver, <500m General Availability
6 SFP-MC92XC-3131-1 SFP, Optical Multimode LC, 10GB (OC192), Data Transceiver, TX:1310 nm RX:1310 nm, < 2km, MSA Available to Order; Coming Soon
7 SFP-MC92XC-8585-0 SFP, Optical Multimode LC, 10GB (OC192), Data Transceiver, TX:850 nm RX:850 nm, < 500m, MSA Available to Order; Coming Soon
8 SFP-SC03XC-3131-B SFP, Optical Singlemode LC, 155MB (OC3), Fast Ethernet Transceiver, TX:1310 nm RX:1310 nm, 20km, MSA General Availability
9 SFP-SC24BD-3155-B SFP, Optical Singlemode LC, 1.25GB (OC24), Data Bidirectional Single Fiber, TX:1310 nm RX:1550 nm, 20km, MSA General Availability
10 SFP-SC24BD-4955-F 1.25 Gbps SFP BIDI optical transceiver, single-mode, LC, 1490nm/1550nm; 80km General Availability
11 SFP-SC24BD-5531-B SFP, Optical Singlemode LC, 1.25GB (OC24), Data Bidirectional Single Fiber, TX:1550 nm RX:1310 nm, 20km, MSA General Availability
12 SFP-SC24BD-5549-F 1.25 Gbps SFP BIDI optical transceiver, single-mode, LC, 1550nm/1490nm; 80km General Availability
13 SFP-SC24XC-3131-B SFP, Optical Singlemode LC, 1.25GB (OC24), Data Transceiver, TX:1310 nm RX:1310 nm, 20km, MSA General Availability
14 SFP-SC48XC-3131-B SFP, Optical Singlemode LC, 2.5GB (OC48), Data Transceiver, TX:1310 nm RX:1310 nm, 20km, MSA General Availability
15 SFP-SC92BD-2733-A SFP, Optical Singlemode LC, 10GB (OC192), Data Bidirectional Single Fiber, TX:1270 nm RX:1330 nm, 10km, MSA Available to Order; Coming Soon
16 SFP-SC92BD-3327-A SFP, Optical Singlemode LC, 10GB (OC192), Data Bidirectional Single Fiber, TX:1330 nm RX:1270 nm, 10km, MSA Available to Order; Coming Soon
17 SFP-SC92XC-3131-A SFP, Optical Singlemode LC, 10GB (OC192), Data Transceiver, TX:1310 nm RX:1310 nm, 10km, MSA General Availability

 


 
 
Sales: sales@patton.com
Direct: +1 301 975 1000
Support: support@patton.com
Direct: +1 301 975 1007
Have Us Contact You
or
Login Connect with us
Twitter Linkedin Facebook Youtube
 
     Copyright © 2001–2019 Patton Electronics Co., All Rights Reserved.

|  Sitemap  |   Legal  |   Privacy Policy  |   Disclaimer  |    Twitter  Facebook  YouTube  LinkedIn  RSS