WDM Multiplexers
FiberPlex WDM16 16 channel active wavelength division multiplexer



This 16-Channel Active Wavelength Division Multiplexer combines 16 optical channels of diverse types on to a single fiber pair


Overview
The WDM16 enables a user to combine up to 16 sources of data on a single fiber pair. Each channel can be linked via fiber with selected FiberPlex FOM, FOI or TD Series fiber modules, FiberPlex LightViper™ or with virtually any third-party fiber optic equipment with data rates from 50 Mbps up to 3 Gbps per channel, for a possible maximum aggregate data rate of 48 Gbps. Alternately, the WDM16 can be combined with our vast selection of copper SFP modules for HD video, Ethernet, audio, and more over a single fiber pair.

In the traditional implementation of a CWDM, it is the user’s responsibility to provide the tailored SFPs and the CWDM itself, which may require adapters to interface with the user equipment. The FiberPlex WDM line, on the other hand, is an active WDM, with the wavelength-specific components already tested and configured. Instead of a wavelength-specific optical fiber, a generic SFP electrical interface is provided for each channel. Any SFP that conforms to the SFP Multi Source Agreement (MSA) can be inserted, even copper-based SFPs like gigabit Ethernet, 3G-SDI video, HDMI or MADI.

Applications
In this application for Campus Connectivity fiber plant is shared for different applications including audio, data and video.

WDM16 applications


Features
  • 16 Channel Active Wave-Division Multiplexer combines 16 optical channels into a single fiber pair
  • Each channel independently supports data rates from 50Mbps to 3Gbps
  • SMPTE compatible internal fiber optics, video optimized to support pathological signals
  • Each optic channel can independently accept singlemode or multimode optics, coax, or CAT5 SFP modules
  • Fully redundant, hot swappable power for ultimate reliability
 
Ordering
# Model # Description Availability
1 WDM16 Active Wave Division Multiplexer, 16x1, SFP Interface General Availability
 
 Accessories

 


 
 
Sales: sales@patton.com
Direct: +1 301 975 1000
Support: support@patton.com
Direct: +1 301 975 1007
Have Us Contact You
or
Login Connect with us
Twitter Linkedin Facebook Youtube
 
     Copyright © 2001–2019 Patton Electronics Co., All Rights Reserved.

|  Sitemap  |   Legal  |   Privacy Policy  |   Disclaimer  |    Twitter  Facebook  YouTube  LinkedIn  RSS