Media Converters
FiberPlex FP101E Industrial Gigabit SFP Media Converter



Industrial Gigabit Media Converter provides plug and play media conversion even in the toughest of environments.


Overview
Patton’ FP101E converts singlemode or multimode fiber to a copper Ethernet signal. The combination of high bandwidth and noise immunity of fiber makes these ideally suited for many applications including IP security cameras, IP speakers, VoIP phones, Wireless Access Points, POS kiosks, BACs, PLCs and more.

Because Ethernet over Cat 5e/6 cables is limited to only 100 meters (328 feet), using fiber as a backhaul allows for a massive increase in distances. SFP options for multimode can reach up to 2 km (1.24 miles) and singlemode options can range as far as 120 km (74 miles). In addition to the reach, you get Fiber’s superior immunity to noise and, harmful transients (surges).

The FP101E is housed in an IP30 rated DIN rail, wall-mount enabled enclosure and has a wide operating temperature of -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F). Its rugged design and wide temperature range makes it an ideal media converter for industrial or harsh environments.

The Fiberplex 101E is very simple to use, completely plug and play. LEDs will make it clear when power is detected and when data is passing both on the copper and fiber lines.

Applications

FiberPlex™ FP101E application diagram


Features
  • Extended Operating Temperature - -40 to 75C (-40 to -167F) ambient temperature range.
  • Flexible Mounting Options - Wall mount, DIN rail or desktop.
  • Rugged - Meets tough EN60068 standards for Free Fall, Shock and Vibration.
  • Link Fault Pass-Through (LFP) - If the copper signal is lost or disconnected, the fiber signal will turn off, if the fiber signal is lost or disconnected, the copper port will turn off.
  • Plug and Play - Auto sensing network speeds and PoE compliant power negotiation makes this product incredibly easy to use.
  • TAA Compliant - Top notch quality and reliability with local support.
 
Ordering

FP101E dimensions


# Model # Description Availability
1 FP101E/SFP/DC Industsrial Gigabit SFP Media Converter; 10/100/1000BaseTX (RJ45); 100/1000 (SFP); -40 ot 75C; 12-56VDC Input General Availability

 


 
 
Sales: sales@patton.com / +1 301 975 1000
Support: support@patton.com / +1 301 975 1007
Join Our Email List
Have Us Contact You
or
Login Connect With Us
Twitter Linkedin Facebook Youtube
 
     Patton Electronics Co. Copyright © 2001–2020 All Rights Reserved.

|  Sitemap  |   Legal  |   Privacy Policy  |   Disclaimer  |    Twitter  Facebook  YouTube  LinkedIn  RSS