Media Converters
FiberPlex FP102E Industrial 10 Gigabit Media Converter



Our high performance industrial 10-gigabit media converter is the perfect workhorse for bandwidth hungry Transportation, Telco, and Audio/Video over IP applications.


Overview
Patton’s FP102E converts singlemode or multimode fiber to a copper Ethernet signal. 10-gigabit Ethernet is ideal for bandwidth intensive audio and video over IP applications like SDVoE or HDBaseT, telecom backhaul, transportation, and data center connectivity.

Because 10-gigabit Ethernet over Cat 6a cables is limited to about 50 meters (164 feet), using fiber as a backhaul allows for a massive increase in distances. SFP options for multimode can reach up to 2 km (1.24 miles) and singlemode options can range as far as 60 km (37 miles). In addition to the reach, you get fiber’s superior immunity to noise and, harmful transients (surges).

The FP102E is housed in an IP30-rated DIN-rail or wall-mount enabled enclosure, and has an operating temperature of -40 to 75°C. Its rugged design and wide temperature range makes it an ideal media converter for industrial or harsh environments.

The Fiberplex FP102E is very simple to use, completely plug and play. LEDs will make it clear when power is detected, data is being passed on both the fiber and copper links and what data rates are being detected.

Applications

FiberPlex™ FP102E application diagram


Features
  • Extended Operating Temperature - -40 to 75C (-40 to -167F) ambient temperature range.
  • Flexible Mounting Options - Wall mount, DIN rail or desktop.
  • Rugged - Meets tough EN60068 standards for Free Fall, Shock and Vibration.
  • Plug and Play - Auto sensing network speeds and PoE compliant power negotiation makes this product incredibly easy to use.
  • TAA Compliant - Top notch quality and reliability with local support.
 
Ordering

Sorry!

Ordering information for this product is not publicly available at this time.
Please accept our apology as we regret any inconvenience to you.

For more information
about the availability of this product and/or alternative solutions,
please contact Patton's Product Management team at
sales@patton.com or +1 301 975 1000
 



 
 
Sales: sales@patton.com / +1 301 975 1000
Support: support@patton.com / +1 301 975 1007
Join Our Email List
Have Us Contact You
or
Login Connect With Us
Twitter Linkedin Facebook Youtube
 
     Patton Electronics Co. Copyright © 2001–2020 All Rights Reserved.

|  Sitemap  |   Legal  |   Privacy Policy  |   Disclaimer  |    Twitter  Facebook  YouTube  LinkedIn  RSS