POE Media Converters
FiberPlex FP102EBT Industrial 10 Gigabit Media Converter with 90W (802.3bt) PoE Injector



Our high performance industrial 10-gigabit media converter with built in PoE injector capable of up to 95 watts of PoE or PoH is the perfect workhorse for telco and high-performance audio/video-over-IP applications.


Overview
Patton’s FP102E/BT90 converts singlemode or multimode fiber to a copper Ethernet signal. With the built-in high power PoE (Power over Ethernet) injector and a local power source, you can easily and reliably extend both power (90 watts/high power PoE) and 1–10 gigabit Ethernet to any PoE enabled end point including devices such as IP security cameras, IP speakers, digital signage, VoIP phones, wireless access points, POS kiosks, BACs, PLCs, and more.

Because 10-gigabit Ethernet over Cat6a cables is limited to about 50 meters (164 feet), using fiber as a backhaul allows for a massive increase in distances. SFP options for multimode can reach up to 1.24 miles (2 km), and singlemode options can range as far as 37 miles (60 km). In addition to the reach, you get fiber’s superior immunity to noise and harmful transients (surges).

The FP102E/BT90 is housed in an IP30-rated DIN-rail or wall-mount enabled enclosure, and has a wide operating temperature of -40 to 167°F (-40 to 75°C). Its rugged design and wide temperature range makes it an ideal media converter for industrial or harsh environments. Its bandwidth capabilities make it suitable for bandwidth hungry applications like telecom backhaul, data centers, and AVoIP technologies that require 10-gigabit networks—like SDVoE and HDBase-T.

The Fiberplex 102E/BT90 is very simple to use, completely plug and play. LEDs make it clear when power is detected on the power inputs and when PoE is being delivered. This is a PoE-compliant device, so the amount of power is negotiated automatically by the injector. Should the device you are connecting not be PoE-enabled, the FP102E/BT90 will detect this and not pass power to the connected device.

Applications

FiberPlex™ FP102E-BT90 application diagram


Features
  • Extended Operating Temperature - -40 to 75C (-40 to -167F) ambient temperature range.
  • Flexible Mounting Options - Wall mount, DIN rail or desktop.
  • Rugged - Meets tough EN60068 standards for Free Fall, Shock and Vibration.
  • Plug and Play - Auto sensing network speeds and PoE compliant power negotiation makes this product incredibly easy to use.
  • Full PoE Support - Supports all current options for standards-based PoE including 60W uPoE and 95W Power over HDBaseT (PoH).
  • TAA Compliant - Top notch quality and reliability with local support.
 
Ordering
# Model # Description Availability
1 FP102E/SFP/BT90/52 Industsrial 10 Gigabit SFP Media Converter with IEEE802.3BT Power Injector (90W); 1G/10GBase-T (RJ45); 1G/10GBase-X (SFP); -40 ot 75C; 12-56VDC Input Pre-Order Available

 


 
 
Sales: sales@patton.com / +1 301 975 1000
Support: support@patton.com / +1 301 975 1007
Join Our Email List
Have Us Contact You
or
Login Connect With Us
Twitter Linkedin Facebook Youtube
 
     Patton Electronics Co. Copyright © 2001–2020 All Rights Reserved.

|  Sitemap  |   Legal  |   Privacy Policy  |   Disclaimer  |    Twitter  Facebook  YouTube  LinkedIn  RSS