Products  >  Model 1170S Series View Printable

End-of-Life Notice (PDF). This legacy product is not recommended for new installations.


Overview
The high performance Model 1170S Series FibreLink Ethernet Extenders provide up to 18.6 miles (30 km) of Ethernet extension over single-mode fiber. The 1170 series is ideal for campus networks, connecting remote LANs, and facilitating the optical last-mile connection to the metropolitan-area network (MAN) and beyond.

The 1170S modems provide a cost effective plug-and-play solution for long-range 10Base-T or 100Base-TX Ethernet extensions. The 1172S offers the added benefit of 10/100 auto-negotiation, making it the perfect choice when planning future upgrades of 10Base-T networks. All 1170S Ethernet Fiber Modems are ultra-miniature in size and feature a shielded RJ-45 Ethernet jack, SC style fiber-optic connections and MDI/MDI-X switch for quick and easy installation. Built-in auto-sensing capabilities enable full or half-duplex Ethernet operation with no configuration required!

Let Patton's FibreLink Ethernet Fiber Modems extend your reach with the speed and security of fiber!

Model


Features
  • Extend Ethernet connections up to 18.6 miles (30 km) over single-mode fiber
  • Future-proofs your network
  • Immune to electromagnetic interference (EMI)
  • Auto-sensing full or half-duplex Ethernet
  • LED status indicators
  • Ultra-miniature package
  • Simple plug-and-play installation
  • MDI or MDI-X capable
  • Made in the USA — This Patton equipment is designed by Patton engineers and built in our Gaithersburg, Maryland facility. Patton's American-made manufacturing process delivers high-quality networking solutions with reliability you can trust.
 
Ordering

Sorry!

Ordering information for this product is not publicly available at this time.
Please accept our apology as we regret any inconvenience to you.

For more information
about the availability of this product and/or alternative solutions,
please contact Patton's Product Management team at
sales@patton.com or +1 301 975 1000
 



 
 
Sales: sales@patton.com
Direct: +1 301 975 1000
Support: support@patton.com
Direct: +1 301 975 1007
Have Us Contact You
or
Login Connect with us
Twitter Linkedin Facebook Youtube
 
     Copyright © 2001–2019 Patton Electronics Co., All Rights Reserved.

|  Sitemap  |   Legal  |   Privacy Policy  |   Disclaimer  |    Twitter  Facebook  YouTube  LinkedIn  RSS