T1/E1/PRI Fiber Products
FiberPlex FOI-5401 Fiber Optic Isolator/Converter/Modem - T1 or ISDN PRI; mission critical packaging



Packed in rugged military style metal enclosure, the FOI-5401 provides isolation and extension of T1 signals. This unit is ideally suited for T1 trunk or backhaul, or for the extension of ISDN, PBX, and SATCOM links.


Overview
The FOI-5401 provides electrical isolation and extension of T1 signals. These units are ideally suited for T1 trunk or backhaul, or for the extension of ISDN, PBX, and SATCOM links. Traditional T1 cabling is limited to a maximum distance of 4,800 feet (1.46 km), but multimode optics on the unit can extend the distance to 1.2 miles (2 km), while singlemode optics can further extend the distance to 12.4 miles (20 km) or more.
 
The unit can be used in areas of high electrical noise or in and out of RF shielded enclosures. The fiber optic cable is not susceptible to interference caused by impulse noise, crosstalk, or EMI. Privacy of communications is also enhanced because the fiber optic cable does not radiate any emissions. FiberPlex recommends “R” units for high security applications because the units have added filtering and shielding for RFI suppression.
 
FOI version units can be mounted in several redundant powering chassis; rack and wall mount options including Tempest and NEMA alternatives.


Applications
A standard link would consist of two FOI-5401s, one at each end of a fiber cable connection. These units create a simple plug and play point to point fiber extension for T1 circuits which makes deployment of circuit extensions fast and easy. See the diagram below for a diagram of typical endpoints that can be supported by the FOI-5401.

FiberPlex FOI-5401 application diagram


Features
  • Total electrical isolation of T1 over Fiber
  • Multimode extension of up to 1.2 miles (2 km), singlemode extension up to 12.4 miles (20 km)
  • Supports speeds of 1.544 Mbps (T1) including ISDN PRIs (primary rate interface)
  • Passes 23B+D transparently
  • For 2.048 Mbps (E1) please see the FOI-5402 product page
  • Rugged metal enclosures with RFI shielding
 
Ordering
# Model # Description Availability
1 FOI-5401-L22 Isolator for T1 (DS-1) or ISDN PRI Interface,1310nm Multimode LC optics, Power Options Sold Separately General Availability
 
 Accessories

2 FOI-5401-L5B Isolator for T1 (DS-1) or ISDN PRI Interface,1310nm Singlemode LC optics, Power Options Sold Separately Special Order
3 FOI-5401-R-L22 Isolator for T1 (DS-1) or ISDN PRI Interface,1310nm Multimode LC optics, RFI Suppressed, Power Options Sold Separately Special Order
4 FOI-5401-R-L5B Isolator for T1 (DS-1) or ISDN PRI Interface,1310nm Singlemode LC optics, RFI Suppressed, Power Options Sold Separately Special Order
5 FOI-5401-R-T22 Isolator for T1 (DS-1) or ISDN PRI Interface,1310nm Multimode ST optics, RFI Suppressed, Power Options Sold Separately Special Order
6 FOI-5401-R-T5B Isolator for T1 (DS-1) or ISDN PRI Interface,1310nm Singlemode ST optics, RFI Suppressed, Power Options Sold Separately Special Order
7 FOI-5401-T22 Isolator for T1 (DS-1) or ISDN PRI Interface,1310nm Multimode ST optics, Power Options Sold Separately General Availability
 
 Accessories

8 FOI-5401-T5B Isolator for T1 (DS-1) or ISDN PRI Interface,1310nm Singlemode ST optics, Power Options Sold Separately Special Order
 
 Accessories


 


 
 
Sales: sales@patton.com
Direct: +1 301 975 1000
Support: support@patton.com
Direct: +1 301 975 1007
Have Us Contact You
or
Login Connect with us
Twitter Linkedin Facebook Youtube
 
     Copyright © 2001–2019 Patton Electronics Co., All Rights Reserved.

|  Sitemap  |   Legal  |   Privacy Policy  |   Disclaimer  |    Twitter  Facebook  YouTube  LinkedIn  RSS