Universal SFP to SFP Workbox
FiberPlex FOI-6010 Hardened (Mission Critical) Dual SFP+ transceiver and Dual TX/RX universal SFP Workbox



Packed in rugged military style metal enclosure, the FOI-6010 facilitates connection and conversion of a host of optical and copper signals. You simply choose the SFP transceiver modules you need for your application. The FOI-6010 supports a single Transceiver, while the FOI-6012 supports Dual TX or Dual RX.

Overview
The FOI-6010 series is the true “Swiss army knife” of fiber optic transport. The FOI-6010 series, along with any combination of FiberPlex of third-party SFP/SFP+ optical & electrical modules, enables you to transport what you want, when you want it, how you want it, wherever you want it.
 
With the FOI-6010, the possible applications are virtually endless.  Multimode to Single-mode conversion, Optical standard-duplex to single fiber bidirectional (BiDi) transport, Fiber optic signal repeater, wavelength conversion, 10/100/1000 Ethernet over Fiber, ASI, SD-SDI, HD-SDI & 3G-SDI over Fiber, HDMI/DVI over Fiber, MADI over Fiber, 4K UHD Video over Fiber or Video format conversion are just a few of the possibilities. The FiberPlex FOI-6010 and SFP/ SFP+ module should be in everyone’s toolbox. 
 
The FOI-6010 SKUs support Transceiver SFP/SFP+ modules, while the FOI-6012 SKU variants allows for dual transmit or dual receive SFP/SFP+ modules.
 

FOI version units can be mounted in several redundant powering chassis; rack and wall mount options including Tempest and NEMA alternatives.

 


Applications
Untitled Document
The FOI-6010 Series facilitates interface between virtually any fiber optic devices. You simply choose the SFP transceiver modules you need for your application.

FiberPlex FOI-6010 application diagram



Mode Conversion/Repeater applications

Mode Conversion/Repeater application



MADI applications

MADI applications



Ethernet applications

Ethernet applications



HD Video/Security applications

HD Video/Security applications




Video Distribution applications

Video Distribution applications


Features
  • Dual high speed 12.5 Gbps SFP/SFP+ ports
  • A wide variety of SFPs are available for field installation
  • FOI-6010: Supports Transceiver SFPs
  • FOI-6012: Supports TX or Dual RX SFPs
  • Can be used to for Multimode to Singlemode conversion, fiber bidirectional (BiDi) conversion, Fiber Repeater, Optical wavelength conversion, 10/100/1000 Ethernet to Fiber, ASI, SD-SDI, HD-SDI & 3G-SDI to fiber, HDMI/DVI to fiber, MADI to fiber, 4K UHD Vid
  • Available with a variety of mounting options including DIN rail, NEMA enclosures and 1U rack tray mounting.
  • Power Adapter Included
 
Ordering
# Model # Description Availability
1 FOI-6010 Isolator, Flexible Interface Dual SFP/SFP+, MSA Compliant, up to 12.5 Gbps, uFAC USB control, Power Options Sold Separately General Availability
 
 Accessories
2 FOI-6012 Isolator, Flexible Interface 2 Channel SFP/SFP+ Dual TX/RX, MSA Compliant, up to 12.5 Gbps, uFAC USB control, Power Options Sold Separately General Availability
 
 Accessories

 


 
 
Sales: sales@patton.com
Direct: +1 301 975 1000
Support: support@patton.com
Direct: +1 301 975 1007
Have Us Contact You
or
Login Connect with us
Twitter Linkedin Facebook Youtube
 
     Copyright © 2001–2019 Patton Electronics Co., All Rights Reserved.

|  Sitemap  |   Legal  |   Privacy Policy  |   Disclaimer  |    Twitter  Facebook  YouTube  LinkedIn  RSS