WDM Multiplexers
FiberPlex WDP16 16 channel passive wavelength division multiplexer



This 16-channel passive coarse wavelength division multiplexer combines 16 optical channels on to a single fiber pair


Overview
The WDP16 is a rack-mountable passive 16-channel coarse wavelength division multiplexer. Unlike the similar products in the WDM series, this unit is passive, and all connected fiber optic modules must be externally selected to specific wavelengths. Being a passive unit, the WDP16 requires no external power and occupies a smaller 1U rack space. Fiber optic inputs and outputs are connected via singlemode duplex LC/PC mating sleeves in the rear of the unit.

There are several advantages of the WDP16 passive CWDM versus FiberPlex’ active WDM16 system depending on application. The WDM16 will only accept digital signals via externally installed SFP modules. While this works for many applications, signals such as RF optical are analog in nature and cannot be used with SFP modules. These analog signals will work perfectly with the WDP16. In addition, since the WDP16 are passive, there is no power consumption or heat issues. Since the WDP16 has no power supplies, they are inherently more reliable.

Applications
In this application for Video Security fiber is used to aggregate separate security camera links for transport over a single fiber pair back to the control room.

WDP16 applications


Features
  • 16 Channel Passive Wave-Division Multiplexer combines 16 optical channels into a single fiber pair
  • Each channel has virtually unlimited bandwidth
  • Mux and De-Mux in one package
  • Supports both digital and analog optical signals
  • No Power Supplies means higher reliability
  • Compact and convenient 1U package
 
Ordering
# Model # Description Availability
1 WDP16-L Passive Wave Division Multiplexer, 16x1, 1U 19in Rack Mount, LC-PC connectors, No Power Required General Availability

 


 
 
Sales: sales@patton.com
Direct: +1 301 975 1000
Support: support@patton.com
Direct: +1 301 975 1007
Have Us Contact You
or
Login Connect with us
Twitter Linkedin Facebook Youtube
 
     Copyright © 2001–2019 Patton Electronics Co., All Rights Reserved.

|  Sitemap  |   Legal  |   Privacy Policy  |   Disclaimer  |    Twitter  Facebook  YouTube  LinkedIn  RSS