Ethernet Over Fiber Extender Kits (2-Pack)
FiberPlex TKIT-ETH LAN to Fiber Converter | Ethernet to Fiber Optic Conversion Kit



The TKIT-ETH units are pre-configured LAN to Fiber Converter Kits for Extending Ethernet over either multimode or singlemode fiber


Overview
The ‘KIT LAN to Fiber Converter bundles leverage the incredible flexibility of our TD-6010 12.5 Gbps workbox and bundles it with a set of application specific SFP modules to create a simple, easy to order LAN to Fiber Converter solution for your specific application. The TKIT-ETH 10/100/1000BASE-T Fiber Extender Kit is a pair of fiber extenders supporting the transparent extension of Ethernet. The resulting link will extend the usable distance from just 100 meters (328 feet) to 1.2 miles (2 km) and up to 12.4 miles (20 km) or more over singlemode fiber maintaining near-zero latency.

Applications
Ethernet Fiber Conversion, Extension and Isolation

TKIT-ETH applications


Features
  • Extend Ethernet over Fiber
  • Support multimode or singlemode operation
  • Up to 1.25 Gbps bi-directional links
  • Hot-pluggable SFPs
  • Compact RJ-45 connector assembly
  • Available with a variety of mounting options including DIN rail, NEMA enclosures and 1U rack tray mounting
  • AC Power Adapters included
 
Ordering
# Model # Description Availability
1 TKIT-ETH-M TD-6010 (Pair) (Pair) Preconfigured 10/100/1000 Base-T Ethernet to Multimode Optical Conversion, 1310nm, LC, 2km, Includes AC  Power Adapters General Availability
 
 Accessories

2 TKIT-ETH-S TD-6010 (Pair) Preconfigured 10/100/1000 Base-T Ethernet to Singlemode Optical Conversion, 1310nm,, LC, 20km, Includes AC  Power Adapters General Availability
 
 Accessories


 


 
 
Sales: sales@patton.com / +1 301 975 1000
Support: support@patton.com / +1 301 975 1007
Join Our Email List
Have Us Contact You
or
Login Connect With Us
Twitter Linkedin Facebook Youtube
 
     Patton Electronics Co. Copyright © 2001–2020 All Rights Reserved.

|  Sitemap  |   Legal  |   Privacy Policy  |   Disclaimer  |    Twitter  Facebook  YouTube  LinkedIn  RSS