Low Speed RS-232 (MIL-STD-188C) Products
FiberPlex TD-1280 Fiber Optic Isolator/Converter/Modem - high speed TIA-232; industrial packaging



TD-1280 Series is an Industrial Grade Fiber Isolator supporting up to 7 Channel RS-232.


Overview
The TD-1280 (to DTE) and TD-1281 (to DCE) offer a flexible and cost effective method for RS-232 serial data transport. The DB-25 connectors are pinned out to directly support a TIA-232 serial link. Due to the transparency and flexibility of the design, the TD-1280/81 can be used as 3x2 independent 1 Mbps TIA-232 channels and 5x5 independent 120 kbps TIA-232 channels. By using a technology unique to FiberPlex we are able to use all the clock, data and control channels completely independently of one another. This provides the ability to have (2) bi-directional 1 Mbps TIA-232 serial with (1) unidirectional 1 Mbps TIA-232 and (5) bi-directional 120 Kbps TIA-232, or even independently as (3) 1 Mbps TIA-232 in one direction and (2) in the other [3x2] and (5) 120 Kbps TIA-232 in one direction and (5) in the other [5x5].

This incredible versatility can solve a myriad of serial data communications problems. Your once limited serial links can not only be consolidated but extended to over 20 Km on a single fiber pair. SCADA (supervisory control and data acquisition), Telecommunications, Facility Automation and Control can all benefit from the TD-1280/81.

For more advanced systems, a ‘Regeneration’ switch on the TD-1281 allows users to toggle between synchronous applications that require Send Timing (ST) and asynchronous or synchronous applications that require Terminal Timing (TT).

Applications
Applications include SCADA, Oil and Gas, Home & Facility Automation, Telecommunications and Industrial Controls. Due to the flexible nature of SFP modules, the SFP version of this unit can accommodate a variety of singlemode, multimode, BiDi or CWDM optical modules providing maximum flexibility.

TD-1280 applications


Features
  • Supports rates from DC to 1 Mbps
  • Multimode extension of up to 1.2 miles (2 km)
  • Singlemode extension up to 12.4 miles (20 km) or more
  • Regeneration switch on the TD-1281 allows users to toggle between sync applications requiring send timing (ST) and async/sync applications requiring terminal timing (TT)
  • Compatible with TIA-232 / V.28, MIL-STD-188-114A unbalanced type 3, MIL-STD-188C, FED STD 1020A
  • Can alternately be used for 3x2 high speed TIA-232 and 5x5 low speed TIA-232
  • Available with a variety of mounting options including DIN rail, NEMA enclosures and 1U rack tray mounting
  • Power Adapter Included
 
Ordering
# Model # Description Availability
1 TD-1280-C Fully Compatible TIA-232/ 5 pair 120 Kbps, 2 pair 1 Mbps, DTE, TD Package, SFP Cage Only, Includes AC  Power Adapter General Availability
 
 Accessories

2 TD-1280-L22 Fully Compatible TIA-232/ 5 pair 120 Kbps, 2 pair 1 Mbps, DTE, TD Package, 1310nm Multimode, LC optics, Includes AC  Power Adapter General Availability
 
 Accessories

3 TD-1280-L5B Fully Compatible TIA-232/ 5 pair 120 Kbps, 2 pair 1 Mbps, DTE, TD Package, 1300nm Singlemode, LC optics, Includes AC  Power Adapter General Availability
 
 Accessories

4 TD-1281-C Fully Compatible TIA-232/ 5 pair 120 Kbps, 2 pair 1 Mbps, DCE, TD Package, SFP Cage Only, Includes AC  Power Adapter General Availability
 
 Accessories

5 TD-1281-L22 Fully Compatible TIA-232/ 5 pair 120 Kbps, 2 pair 1 Mbps, DCE, TD Package, 1310nm Multimode, LC optics, Includes AC  Power Adapter General Availability
 
 Accessories

6 TD-1281-L5B Fully Compatible TIA-232/ 5 pair 120 Kbps, 2 pair 1 Mbps, DCE, TD Package, 1300nm Singlemode, LC optics, Includes AC  Power Adapter General Availability
 
 Accessories


 


 
 
Sales: sales@patton.com
Direct: +1 301 975 1000
Support: support@patton.com
Direct: +1 301 975 1007
Have Us Contact You
or
Login Connect with us
Twitter Linkedin Facebook Youtube
 
     Copyright © 2001–2019 Patton Electronics Co., All Rights Reserved.

|  Sitemap  |   Legal  |   Privacy Policy  |   Disclaimer  |    Twitter  Facebook  YouTube  LinkedIn  RSS